Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY «fdmalaw.com»

 

The present document constitutes the Privacy Policy for the website of FORTSAKIS, DIAKOPOULOS, MYLONOGIANNIS & ASSOCIATES LAW FIRM (FDMA Law Firm), which acting as data controller, collects, storages, uses and in general processes your Personal Data when you visit or use its website. FDMA Law Firm gives a great importance to its obligation to comply with the EU Regulation 697/2016 – General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) during the above mentioned processes. On this purpose has taken all the required measures, among them the composition and exposition of the present Privacy Policy.

 

Data Controller

FDMA is a law firm established in Athens, Mitropoleos 38, Postal Code.10563, phone number: 210 3218900,  fax: 2103218933, email: syntagma@fdmalaw.com.

 

What is Personal Data?

Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable living individual, such as name and surname, home address, email address, phone number etc.

 

What is the Processing of Personal Data?

Any operation or set of operations which is performed by automated means or not on Personal Data or sets of Personal Data, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

 

What Personal Data do we collect?

During your visit, surfing and use of our website, FDMA Law Firm collects only the absolutely necessary Personal Data, which are adequate and relevant in relation to the purposes for which they have been asked, as the below mentioned.

 

As to the visitor’s communication via the contact form or via the email addresses info@fdmalaw.com and syntagma@fdmalaw.com:

– name, surname, email address and any other Personal Data included in your message.

As to your interest in a career opportunity/collaboration offered by FDMA Law Firm:

– name, surname, email address, all the information included in CV.

As to the provision of information concerning the areas or expertise of FDMA Law Firm:

– name, surname, email address and any other Personal Data included in your message.

 

For what purposes do we collect your Personal Data?

As to the visitor’s communication via the contact form or via the email addresses info@fdmalaw.com and syntagma@fdmalaw.com:

We collect Personal Data from yourself in order to communicate with you.

As to your interest in a career opportunity/collaboration offered by FDMA Law Firm:

We collect Personal Data from yourself for your prospective hiring/collaboration with the FDMA Law Firm.

As to the provision of information concerning the areas or expertise of FDMA Law Firm:

We collect Personal Data from yourself in order to provide you our services.

 

Which is the legal basis for the Processing of your Personal Data?

We collect your Personal Data only under one of the legal basis of EU Regulation.

 

As to the visitor’s communication via the contact form or via the email addresses info@fdmalaw.com and syntagma@fdmalaw.com:

In any case the processing will be based on your clearly given consent. In particular, concerning the contact form your consent will is given by filling the form and sending its content. As to the email addresses info@fdmalaw.com and syntagma@fdmalaw.com, your consent is given by sending your message.

As to your interest in a career opportunity/collaboration offered by FDMA Law Firm:

In any case the processing will be based on contract in which you are a party or the taking of measures prior to the contract.

As to the provision of information concerning the areas or expertise of FDMA Law Firm:

In any case the processing will be based on contract in which you are a party or the taking of measures prior to the contract.

 

Receivers of Personal Data

Access to your Personal Data has only the very necessary staff of the FDMA Law Firm and only when that is necessary. Receivers of your Personal Data are only the companies, which provide us our web and email hosting services.

 

Time of keeping the Personal Data

Your Personal Data are being kept only as long as it is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose for which you have disclosed them to us, unless if the extension of this time period is necessary due to legal claims or legal obligations.

 

As to the visitor’s communication via the contact form or via the email addresses info@fdmalaw.com and syntagma@fdmalaw.com:

Your Personal Data are typically deleted within a month after our last contact.

As to your interest in a career opportunity/collaboration offered by FDMA Law Firm:

Your Personal Data are typically deleted within a month after the expression of your interest, provided that does not follow a contract with the FDMA Law Firm.

As to the provision of information concerning the areas or expertise of FDMA Law Firm:

Your Personal Data are typically deleted within a month after receiving your message, provided that does not follow a contract with the FDMA Law Firm.

 

Safety of Personal Data

To protect your Personal Data, FDMA Law Firm has taken the necessary technical and organizational measures to prevent the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorized access and disclosure of your personal information.

 

What are your rights?

You have the following rights:

(a) Right of information: You have the right to receive information from FDMA Law Firm concerning data controller’s or joint controller’s data to whom data controller has transmitted your Personal Data, the purposes of processing, the length of time for which your data will be stored and your rights in accordance with the EU Regulation.

(b) Right of access to your Personal Data: You have the right to receive confirmation from FDMA Law Firm as to whether or not your Personal Data are under processing and, if so, you have the right to access to these Data.

(c) Right of rectification of inaccurate Personal Data: You have the right, under specific circumstances, to ask from FDMA Law Firm the correction of any inaccuracies and the completion of any incomplete Personal Data.

(d) Right of restriction: You have the right to request from FDMA Law Firm the restriction of the processing of your Personal Data in specific cases.

(e) Right of objection: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, in case you realize that there is not legal basis for that processing or you anticipate to find out, if data controller has legitimate interests, which can justify their retention. Also, in case you realize that your Personal Data, which have been under process are inaccurate or you just think that the purpose, for which they have been asked by data controller, has been satisfied, so as their retention tent to be unnecessary or even excessive. FDMA Law Firm is obliged to stop the processing, besides it demonstrates that there are compelling and legitimate reasons that override your interests, rights and freedoms as a subject of the data, or the establishment, exercise or support of legal claims. You have also the right to recall your consent at any time.

(f) Right to data portability: You have the right to ask to receive your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format or to request their transmission to another data controller.

(g) Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated means: You have the right to ask not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated means by, FDMA Law Firm provided that it is needed, including the profiling, which produces legal effects that affect you or significantly affect you in a similar way.

 

In order to exercise your rights, you can contact with FDMA Law Firm as Data Controller:

Address: Mitropoleos 38, Postal Code. 10563, Athens
Email address: syntagma@fdmlaw.com
Phone number: 2103218900
Fax: 2103218933

 

When do we reply to your requests?

FDMA Law Firm replies to your request free of charge, without delay, in any case within (1) one month from the receipt of your request. Nevertheless, if your request is complicated or there is a great number of requests, we will inform you within one month if we need an extension of two (2) more months, within which we will answer you.

If your requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive in particular because of their repetitive character, FDMA Law Firm may impose the payment of a reasonable fee, taking into consideration the administrative expenses for the provision of the information or for the execution of the requested action, or may refuse to execute your request, by providing you with a justified answer.

In case you do not receive our answer within the aforementioned period or the answer that you received is not satisfactory or your issue has not been resolved, you have the right to communicate with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).

 

The present Privacy Policy entered into force on 27/03/2019.